Privacy Policy

特别优惠

Thailand Alternative Local Quarantine ALQ

Siam Bayshore's ALQ packages offer a luxurious way to complete your quarantine.

At Sukosol Hotels, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy outlines how we collect and use your personal data when you use our hotel services and when you visit our hotel websites. It also informs you about your privacy rights and how Thailand’s Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (“PDPA”) protects you.

The PDPA offers the following definitions:

Data Subject

A data subject is a reference to any individual whose personal data is collected, so when we mention "you", in this privacy statement, we are referring to Sukosol Hotels guests.

Personal Data

The information we may collect depends on which services you use and how you interact with us in order to fulfil our hotel service and legal obligation to local law or to improve our internal processes and offer you personalized service, promotions, and maintain the safety and security of all our guests so when we mention "your information" in this privacy statement, we are referring to your personal data.

Data Controller

This privacy policy is issued on behalf of Sukosol Hotels so when we mention "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy statement, we are referring to the relevant hotel within Sukosol Hotels responsible for processing your information.

Data Processor

Our trusted partners who support our marketing or advertising initiatives. Sukosol Hotels will ensure that all third parties we engage to store or process personal data on Sukosol Hotels’ behalf are aware of and comply with the contents of this policy and the PDPA regulation.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Sukosol Hotels has assigned a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee your data protection and ensure compliance with the PDPA. To contact the DPO, please email data.protection@sukosolhotels.com.

At every Sukosol hotel, we take the issue of safeguarding our guests’ privacy extremely seriously. We have created this Privacy Policy in order to inform you of:

1)     What information we collect about you

2)     Why we collect your information

3)     How we collect your information

4)     How we store your information

5)     How we use your information

6)     If we share your information

7)     How you can control what information we collect and store

1) What information we collect about you

The kind of information we may collect depend on which services you use (accommodation, dining, spa, etc) and how you interact with us (as a guest, a loyalty club member, an event attendee, etc).

We may collect:

Personal and demographic information – such as your name, age, passport or identity card number, country or residence or preferred language;

Contact information – such as your phone number, email address or social media name;

Payment information – sensitive data such as your credit card number, bank account details or billing address;

Reservation information – any details related to your stay with us, or restaurant booking with us, as well as special requests you may have;

Correspondence information – copies of your correspondence with us;

Anonymous website behavior – all our website visitors are anonymously tracked through Google Analytics to allow us to see their interactions with our website;

Preference information – such as your favourite meals or rooms at our hotels;

Loyalty information – as a member of one of our loyalty programs, you may have login information, profile and stay/spend history information collected;

Security information – sensitive data such as CCTV footage, door key logs and other security records;

Information about your health – sensitive data about your health (allergies, injuries, etc) for use at our spas or wellness services.

In those situations where the information you provide is of a sensitive nature (for example racial/ethnic information, political, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual behaviour, criminal records, health data, disability, genetic or biometric data, CCTV footage, payment information), we will act strictly in accordance with the relevant sub-regulations of the PDPA.

2) Why we collect your information

As part of our service to you, Sukosol Hotels collects your information in order to effectively provide you with the best possible experience of our service.

3) How we collect your information

We collect your information in a number of ways, potentially over an extended period of time.

Offline collection

When you visit or stay as a guest at a Sukosol hotel, we will collect registration information at check-in.

We will also collect information when you call our hotel telephone operators or contact our hotel sales team.

During your stay, we may collect information you share with our teams including your preferences, as well as information collected as part of our standard hotel safety and security processes (CCTV, key card logs).

Online collection

If you use our website to make a reservation, we receive and store the information you enter through our secure third-party booking engines. Some of this information is required (name, contact), but some is optional and for you to decide if you would like to share it. We require payment information in order to guarantee a reservation. Should you be making a reservation on behalf of another person, we understand that you are permitted and authorized to offer their information and that it is accurate.

For restaurant reservations online, your information is collected by industry standard third party solutions providers that store your information and share your requirements with our hotels.

When you use our hotel websites, we will automatically collect anonymous data of your interactions during your website visit, as well as automatically collecting general information such as which city/country you are accessing from and what browser or device type you are using, as is common for most websites.

We use cookies on our websites, which are small pieces of information that help us to recognize you as you move through our website and if you return on a regular basis. Our cookies are primarily used as part of our Google Analytics website tracking solution. Please see our cookie policy for more information.

We will collect your email address if you subscribe for our hotel newsletter on our websites.

When you sign up for any Sukosol Hotels loyalty programs, your registration will include information that we will use to offer the benefits to which members are entitled.

Third parties may share your information with us. This may include information from your travel agent or airline.

4) How we store your information

Our hotels use industry leading Property Management Systems to store all guest profiles and reservation information and we maintain best practice safeguards and security within our control to minimize the risk of unauthorized use of your information.

In addition, Sukosol Hotels works with best in industry third parties to store your information, including online booking engines, customer relationship management providers (for our loyalty system) and marketing agencies. Each third party has passed a rigorous vetting process to work with us.

5) How we use your information

At Sukosol Hotels, we will use your information as part of our commitment to giving you a personalized luxury experience, both during your stay and for every interaction you have with us.

Depending on the service you request, we may use your information:

·        To fulfil a reservation or other service, requiring payment information and preference information;

·        To fulfil our legal obligation to local law, requiring personal information like your passport number or security information;

·        To offer you personalized service, requiring preference information or loyalty/member information;

·        To contact you, either in response to your enquiry or to request more information about your requirements, for which we will need your contact information;

·        To improve our internal processes, by analyzing your behavior and using it to better serve you, requiring your website information or correspondence (feedback);

·        To inform you of Sukosol Hotels promotions or offers that are relevant or of interest to you;

·        To maintain the safety, health, wellbeing or security of all our guests.

·        In additional ways that are explained to you when you give us your data.

Sukosol Hotels will retain your information for as long as it is necessary to be able to continue to offer you the service you have requested, or in order to maintain our legal requirements for record keeping. For guests staying

Should your information no longer be required, it will be safely deleted, anonymized or blocked.

6) If we share your information

As part of our service to you, we may need to share your information across our company (with our other hotels), as well as with other carefully selected partners.

For example, we may share your information with:

·        Your travel agent/online travel agent or the person who may have acted on your behalf when requesting our services;

·        Our trusted partners who support our marketing or advertising initiatives;

·        Government agencies to meet any legal requirements our hotels have;

·        Other third parties, at your own request (booking outside restaurants, airlines).

This policy does not extend to other websites which are linked to from this website, or websites with links to our website.

In the event that we need to share your information with an international partner located in another jurisdiction, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data continues to be protected in line with applicable legal obligations in those countries.

7) How you can control what information we collect and store

Should you have any questions or concerns about how we collect, store or use your information, we are happy to respond to enquiries. We can be reached via:

Email: data.protection@sukosolhotels.com

Address: Data Protection Officer, 477 Si Ayuthaya Road, Phaya Thai, Bangkok 10400, Thailand

Your rights to control your information include:

·        The right to be informed

·        The right to access

·        The right to rectification

·        The right to erasure

·        The right to object/opt out

·        The right to data portability

·        Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

·        The right of restriction

·        The right to withdraw consent

·        The right to lodge a complaint.

As our guest, we will endeavor to accommodate any and all requests for control over your own information.

This privacy policy is a work in progress, as international and local laws change. This policy was last updated on 31st May, 2022.

Your use of this website constitutes your acceptance of this policy.